041 988 9302 [email protected]

The Smugglers Rest is delighted to announce our re-opening date of Thursday 9th of July with a new funky summer menu. Some old favourites as well as some new additions. In order to prioritise the safety of all of our customers and staff we will be taking small steps in returning to normality. We ask everyone to please pre-book through our website in advance to be guaranteed your seat. Our staff have been fully trained up and we will be implementing the best policies we can. Initially we will be open from 12.30pm Thursday to Sunday for Lunch and Evening sittings. This is just temporary however to make sure we can implement a safe procedure.
Help us spread the word and can’t wait to see you all again next week.

Big Screen Sports

Screening of sports events is solely at the discretion of the venue’s management. We take no responsibility for omissions or errors.

Premier League Logo17

Premier League

Saturday 26th September

Brighton v Man Utd – 12.30pm
Crystal Palace v Everton – 3pm
West Brom v Chelsea – 5.30pm … sky sports
Burnley v Southampton – 8pm … sky sports

Sunday 27th September

Sheffield Utd v Leeds – 12pm
Tottenham v Newcastle
– 2pm … sky sports
Man City v Leicester
– 4.30pm … sky sports
West Ham v Wolves – 7pm

Monday 28th September

Fulham v Aston Villa – 6pm … sky sports
Liverpool v Arsenal – 8.15pm … sky sports

Saturday 3rd October

Chelsea v Crystal Palace – 3pm
Everton v Brighton – 3pm
Leicester v West Ham – 3pm
Southampton v West Brom – 3pm
Leeds v Man City – 5.30pm … sky sports
Newcastle v Burnley – 8pm … sky sports

Sunday 4th October

Arsenal v Sheffield Utd – 2pm … sky sports
Wolves v Fulham – 2pm … sky sports
Man Utd v Tottenham – 4.30pm … sky sports
Aston Villa v Liverpool – 7.15pm … sky sports

Saturday 17th October

Chelsea v Southampton – 3pm
Crystal Palace v Brighton – 3pm
Everton v Liverpool – 3pm
Leeds v Wolves – 3pm
Leicester v Aston Villa – 3pm
Man City v Arsenal – 3pm
Newcastle v Man Utd – 3pm
Sheffield Utd v Fulham – 3pm
Tottenham v West Ham – 3pm
West Brom v Burnley – 3pm

Saturday 24th October

Arsenal v Leicester – 3pm
Aston Villa v Leeds – 3pm
Brighton v West Brom – 3pm
Burnley v Tottenham – 3pm
Fulham v Crystal Palace – 3pm
Liverpool v Sheffield Utd – 3pm
Man Utd v Chelsea – 3pm
Southampton v Everton – 3pm
West Ham v Man City – 3pm
Wolves v Newcastle – 3pm

Saturday 31st October

Aston Villa v Southampton – 3pm
Burnley v Chelsea – 3pm
Fulham v West Brom – 3pm
Leeds v Leicester – 3pm
Liverpool v West Ham – 3pm
Man Utd v Arsenal – 3pm
Newcastle v Everton – 3pm
Sheffield Utd v Man City – 3pm
Tottenham v Brighton – 3pm
Wolves v Crystal Palace – 3pm

Saturday 7th November

Arsenal v Aston Villa – 3pm
Brighton v Burnley – 3pm
Chelsea v Sheffield Utd – 3pm
Crystal Palace v Leeds – 3pm
Everton v Man Utd – 3pm
Leicester v Wolves – 3pm
Man City v Liverpool – 3pm
Southampton v Newcastle – 3pm
West Brom v Tottenham – 3pm
West Ham v Fulham – 3pm

Champions Cup Rugby

Europeans Champions Cup Rugby

Saturday 26th September

Racing 92 v Saracens … Semi-final, Paris la Defense Arena, 2pm … BT Sport | beIN Sport | C 4 | Virgin Media | FR 2
Exeter v Toulouse … Semi-final, Sandy Park Exeter, 3.30pm … BT Sport | beIN Sport | C 4 | Virgin Media | FR 2

Fri 16th/Sat 17th/ Sun 18th October

TBC … Final, tba

F1logo

Formula 1

Fri 25th – Sun 27th September

Russian Grand Prix – Sochi, Adler

Fri 9th – Sun 11th October

Eifel Grand Prix – Nurburgring

Fri 23rd – Sun 25th October

Portugese Grand Prix – Autodromo do Algarve

Fri 31st Oct – Sun 1st November

Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix – Imola

Fai250

Republic Of Ireland National Team Fixtures

All times are in Ireland Time

Thursday 8th October

Slovakia v Ireland … UEFA Euro Qualifiers … 7.45pm

Monday 12th October

Ireland v Wales … Nations League, Aviva Stadium … 2pm

Wednesday 14th October

Finland v Ireland … Nations League … 5pm

Sunday 15th November

Wales v Ireland … Nations League … 5pm

Wednesday 18th November

Ireland v Bulgaria … Nations League … 7.45pm

Horse Racing Ireland

Horse Racing Ireland

Thursday 24th September

Listowel … first race, 1.40pm

Friday 25th September

Listowel … first race, 2.05pm
Dundalk … first race, 4.40pm

Saturday 26th September

Listowel … first race, 2.15pm
Curragh … first race, 12.50pm

Sunday 27th September

Curragh … first race, 1.25pm

Monday 28th September

Roscommon … first race, 1.15pm

Tuesday 29th September

Cork … first race, tbc
Punchestown … first race, tbc

Wednesday 30th September

Punchestown … first race, tbc

Thursday 1st October

Clonmel … first race, tbc
Fairyhouse … first race, tbc

Friday 2nd October

Dundalk … first race, tbc
Gowran Park … first race, tbc

Saturday 3rd October

Gowran Park … first race, tbc
Tipperary … first race, 12.45pm

Sunday 4th October

Killarney … first race, tbc
Tipperary … first race, tbc

Monday 5th October

Killarney … first race, tbc

Wednesday 7th October

Galway … first race, tbc
Navan … first race, tbc

Thursday 8th October

Thurles … first race, tbc

Friday 9th October

Downpatrick … first race, tbc
Dundalk … first race, tbc

Saturday 10th October

Fairyhouse … first race, tbc
Limerick … first race, tbc

Sunday 11th October

Curragh … first race, tbc
Limerick … first race, tbc

Monday 12th October

Kilbeggan … first race, tbc

Tuesday 13th October

Cork … first race, tbc
Punchestown … first race, tbc

Wednesday 14th October

Punchestown … first race, tbc

Thursday 15th October

Curragh … first race, tbc
Tramore … first race, tbc

Friday 16th October

Dundalk … first race, tbc
Leopardstown … first race, tbc

Saturday 17th October

Ballinrobe … first race, tbc
Leopardstown … first race, tbc

Sunday 18th October

Cork … first race, tbc
Naas … first race, 3.05pm

Monday 19th October

Gowran Park … first race, tbc

Tuesday 20th October

Tipperary … first race, tbc

Wednesday 21st October

Gowran Park … first race, tbc

250x72motogp

2020 Moto GP

Sunday 27th September

9 – Gran Premi Monster Energy de Catalunya … Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, SPAIN

Sunday 11th October

10 – Shark Helmets Grand Prix de France … Le Mans, FRANCE

Sunday 18th October

11 – Gran Premio MICHELIN® de Aragón … MotorLand Aragón, SPAIN

Sunday 25th October

12 – Gran Premio de Teruel … MotorLand Aragón, SPAIN

250 Six Nations Logo Splash

Six Nations Rugby Union

Saturday 24th October

Ireland v Italy – Round 4, Aviva Stadium, tbc

Saturday 31st October

Wales v Scotland – Venue tbc, 2.15pm
Italy v England – Stadio Olimpico, 4.45pm
France v Ireland – Stade de France, 8pm

Hdr Golf New

Golf Fixtures

Thursday 24th – Sunday 27th September

European Tour: Irish OpenGalgorm Castle Golf Club

Thursday 24th – Sunday 27th September

USPGA Tour: Corales Puntacana Resort and Club ChampionshipCorales Golf Club

Thursday 24th – Sunday 27th September

Ladies European Tour: Ladies European Thailand ChampionshipPhoenix Gold GC ~ CANCELLED

Thursday 24th – Sunday 27th September

LPGA Tour: Kia ClassicAviara Golf Club ~ CANCELLED

Thursday 1st – Sunday 4th October

European Tour: Alfred Dunhill Links Championship; Carnoustie GC ~ CANCELLED

Thursday 1st – Sunday 4th October

European Tour: Scottish OpenThe Renaissance Club

Thursday 1st – Sunday 4th October

USPGA Tour: Sanderson Farms ChampionshipCountry Club of Jackson

Thursday 1st – Sunday 4th October

Ladies European Tour: Hero Women’s Indian OpenDLF G and CC ~ CANCELLED

Thursday 1st – Sunday 4th October

LPGA Tour: Meijer LPGA ClassicBlythefield Country Club ~ CANCELLED

Friday 2nd – Sunday 4th October

LPGA Tour: ShopRite LPGA ClassicStockton Seaview Hotel and Golf Club

Thursday 8th – Sunday 11th October

European Tour: BMW PGA ChampionshipWentworth GC

Thursday 8th – Sunday 11th October

USPGA Tour: Shriners Hospitals for Children OpenTPC Summerlin

Thursday 8th – Sunday 11th October

Ladies European Tour: The Saudi Ladies InternationalRoyal Greens GCC

Thursday 8th – Sunday 11th October

Ladies Majors: Women’s PGA ChampionshipAronimink Golf Club

Thursday 15th – Sunday 18th October

European Tour: Open de EspanaClub de Campo ~ CANCELLED

Thursday 15th – Sunday 18th October

European Tour: Scottish Championship; St. Andrews

Thursday 15th – Sunday 18th October

USPGA Tour: The CJ CupShadow Creek Golf Course

Thursday 15th – Sunday 18th October

LPGA Tour: Buick LPGA ShanghaiQizhong Garden GC ~ CANCELLED

Thursday 22nd – Sunday 25th October

European Tour: Italian OpenChervo Golf Club

Thursday 22nd – Sunday 25th October

USPGA Tour: The ZOZO ChampionshipSherwood Country Club

Thursday 22nd – Sunday 25th October

LPGA Tour: BMW Ladies ChampionshipLPGA International Busan ~ CANCELLED

League Of Ireland

League Of Ireland Fixtures

Irish Premier Division

Friday 25th September

Bohemians v Derry City … Dalymount Park, 5.45pm
Dundalk v Shamrock Rovers … Oriel Park, 7.45pm

Saturday 26th September

Waterford v Sligo Rovers … Waterford RSC, 5pm
St. Patrick’s Athletic v Shelbourne … Richmond Park, 7.30pm

Sunday 27th September

Finn Harps v Cork City … Finn Park, 5pm

Friday 2nd October

Derry City v Waterford … Brandywell Stadium, 5pm
Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers … Tallaght Stadium, 7.45pm

Saturday 3rd October

Cork City v St. Patrick’s Athletic … Turner’s Stadium, 5pm
Shelbourne v Bohemians … Tolka Park, 7.30pm

Sunday 4th October

Dundalk v Finn Harps … Oriel Park, 5pm

Friday 9th October

Bohemians v Cork City … Dalymount Park, 5.45pm
St. Patrick’s Athletic v Dundalk … Richmond Park, 7.45pm

Saturday 10th October

Waterford v Shelbourne … Waterford RSC, 5pm
Finn Harps v Shamrock Rovers … Finn Park, 7.30pm

Sunday 11th October

Sligo Rovers v Derry City … Showgrounds, 5pm

The Smuggler's Rest

Harbour Road,
Clogherhead,
Co. Louth.
Ireland.

041 988 9302

[email protected]

Opening Hours

No food service on Monday or Tuesday

Monday
5pm - 11.30pm
Tuesday
5pm - 11.30pm
Wednesday
9.30am - 11.30pm
Thursday
9.30am - 11.30pm
Friday
9.30am - 12.30am
Saturday
9.30am - 12.30am
Sunday
10am - 11pm

Enjoy ALCOHOL sensibly. Visit 

Facebook Feed